Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Worried about pregnancy from precum, anxiety, nausea. On birth control pills. PMS or pregnancy symptoms?

Hi, my name is XXXXX I m 17, and I ve been under severe worry that I might be pregnant. I m on birth control pills that I take every single day, with fluctuations as to what time I take it (usually only about 2-5 hours difference, and only sometimes). I m worried that I may be pregnant from precum, as I have been experiencing symptoms of early pregnancy. At the same time, this is the week before I begin my green pills, or the week before I m supposed to have my period. Do you think I m pregnant, or is my major anxiety/ dizziness and light nausea a symptom of worry/PMS?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have been regularly and punctually taking oral contraceptive pills You are having some symptoms that occur during early pregnancy.But since you are on oral contraceptives there is no chance of you being pregnant.Whatever symptoms you are having now could be due to hormonal imbalance.You can get your urine test for pregnancy done for your confirmation.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor