Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Worried about effectiveness of birth control while taking amoxicillin? Any need of taking plan B?

Hi, I ve been on Loestrin24 for 6 months now (just finished my 6th pack of active pills yesterday), and have been taking Amoxicillin for 5 days. I had unprotected sex twice last night (he also withdrew before ejaculating). I asked the pharmacist today, and she said that Amoxicillin affects effectiveness of the birth control , but not so much that I need Plan B (because it s only for people who have no type of protection at all). I m still concerned. Should I use a back-up pill (Plan B) today? Also, should I continue my birth control as normal? I should be taking my brown pills starting today, but I m worried about the Amoxicillin and birth control interaction. Plus the sex without condoms , especially because there was another penetration after the first ejaculation .
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Amoxicillin does not affect your birth control.
There is no need to take Plan B.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor