Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Worried about HIV infection. Had unprotected sex, have open cut

Hi i know im being silly i think ive got some kind of OCD worrying disorder but its stuck in my head that i may have HIV for some stupid reason even though i know its extremely unlikely, i live in the UK and since my last completely clear sti/ std test have had sex with around 35 girls without using protection (bad i know), i know its an extremely low chance of contracting hiv through vaginal sex even if one DID have hiv but im just worried about a couple of them as i had a cut/scab that i kept picking and was open sometimes during sex with around 3 of them, so i know theres only a very slim chance a white british young woman has hiv anyway but if one did would that open cut make it more risky?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Yes, the open cut would make it more risky and would definitely increase the chances of HIV transmission. This is because the mucus membrane or the skin is abraded and there is a direct contact between the membranes and the fluids. The organism may enter the bloodstream directly as well.

Get yourself tested and practice safe sex.

I wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor