Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Working with students having chicken pox. I am not infected. Will I put others at risks of catching chicken pox?

I work in a nursery class where 11 of the children have confirmed chicken pox . I have never had chicken pox myself, despite my own two children having infections in their early years. I am due to visit my sister and her newborn baby in 10 days time. Would I be putting the baby at risk of catching chicken pox, even if I appear to be un-infected?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Viral infections such as chicken pox are most contagious at the early stages when it is difficult to be certain one is infected.
As you never had infected, you remain vulnerable and especially more if you have not had the vaccines.
Suggest you get serology done to see if you have protective antibodies in which case you are naturally protected or get the vaccine course.
If within the next week, you develop any fever, chills or rigors better not visit the new born and the family.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor