Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Working in a tobacco field, red pimples from hair follicles. What is the treatment for this?

my 27 yr old son started working in a tobacco field and he is around and in alot of weeds fields,i gues,he has what it looks like red pimples as if they are coming from his hair folical,i guess,they look like a bunch of pimples,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,if you were sitting and had a book laying on your thighs , that is the areas they are in,what should he do or put on it
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
allergy to tabacoo or outdoor allergens
follicles under skin get inflamed nd oil deposits under har
can use doxycycline 100 mg bd for 5 days sos if infection suspectd
keep dry and airy
use non greesy non oily and non fatty foods
can apply clindamycin gel over the follicles and antiallergic ointment along with area for controlling
can use tab antiallergic sos for itch
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor