Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Womb infection after miscarriage. Can I conceive again?

I have had 3 womb infections since i had a misscarriage last january and i also have a lump (downstairs which i think could be a bart something but now they are telling me that i may have too much damage to my womb to be able to conceive again unless the damage repairs itself becase its apparently inoperable.... do you have any idea whats wrong with me or even a name for what could be as the doctors arent really saying much my next appointment isnt untill the 18th of feb.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You had infection of uterus following an abortion,most probably septic abortion.Septic abortion do leads to formation of adhesions in uterus which makes the carrying of next pregnancy difficult.S eptic abortion also leads to formation of what is called as tubo ovvarain mass (TOM) in which tubes,pelvic tissue and uterus makes a single mass making conception difficult.TOM can get resolved with treatment over a time period.Addesions in uterus can be released by hystroscopy.The mass your feeling lower down could be inflammed and hypertrophied cervix,which can also resolve over a time period with treatment.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor