Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Woman with PCOS having all pregnancy symptoms following unprotected sex. Is this pregnancy? Do home-test come always negative for women with PCOS?

Hello, I have polycystic ovaries, and up until around 6 weeks ago I was bleeding around every three weeks for around 10 days, I slept with my boyfriend unprotected, and around 3 weeks ago I started experiencing pregnancy symptoms , I.e, bloating , feeling gassy, constipation , constant fatigue along with insomnia , feeling sick all the time, especially when I smell certain foods, I m experiencing cravings for foods I wouldn t usually eat, my breasts are especially sore, they are slowly becoming darker, more swollen, I can t bear to touch them without being in alot of pain, the veins around my breasts are also more pronounced, and tiny bumps are appearing around the aereola, I feel like I have a cold and I really heavy, have sore legs and arms and lower back pain, extreme mood swings, rib pain, headaches and constantly feel dehydrated, could it possibly be pregnancy, I have heard that taking a home pregnancy test with polycystic ovaries- even if pregnant can show a negative result, help and advice please?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you suspect pregnancy, you can take a home pregnancy test with a fresh early morning sample. In PCOD, ovulation is either absent or irregular and pregnancy cannot be predicted. Nevertheless, pregnancy tests can always be performed as usual. You may also get a blood test and a trans-vaginal sonogram. You should see a specialist to assess your condition and if you are not pregnant, get treated for the condition as persistent frequent bleeding can compromise your general condition. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor