Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Within how many hours should i take the birth control pill ?

im 6hours late in taking my pill...i have an intercourse at 11pm then i remembered i havnt take my pill so i immediately take the pill, the next day i take my pill on my regular time taking it which is there a chance that i would get pregnant? this is the first time that i missed taking my pill. please help
Asked On : Thu, 24 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
Please mention ur last menses date. If this happned just befor or soon after ur periods, there is no possiblility of pregnancy.
If this happened around the middle of the cycle (counting from 1st day of periods) , then pregnancy is possible.
There are very low chances of becoming pregnant.
If in doubt you may take emergency contraceptive pill, which is usualy double the dose of ur regular pill.
Before taking any pills, please discuss it with your dr as well.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
  Anonymous's Response
i decided to stoped taking birth control pill and my husband and i agreed to use condom...question is how safe it is to use condom is it true that there are still chances of getting pregnant? thanks & Godbless
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor