Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Withdrawal symptoms of antiepileptic drug

side effects of withdrawing from epilim - my 6 year old has been siezure free for over 2.5 years and her Epilepsy doctor has suggested we withdraw. She was on 7.5 mls twice a day and is now withdrawing slowly (third week of withdrawal and she is down to 6mls in am and 7 mls in pm). She is more emotional, naughty and hypersensitive than normal with severe mood swings. I just want to know whether this is normal in withdrawing from epilim in children.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  735
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

The reason the doctors want to withdraw your daughter from Epilim is because her seizure a few years back may have been a once off occurrence that may never reoccur. The only way to prove this is to stop medications and to see what happens.

What you describe as withdrawal symptoms -- emotional, naughty etc are normal for withdrawal from this centrally acting drug. She should settle down quite quickly given a bit of time. These will not be permanent features.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor