Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

With solitary kidney, have delayed period, negative pregnancy test, sharp pains below stomach. What could be wrong?

I m 1 month and 4 days late already. I have taken some pregnancy test but come out negative. I have a solitary kidney and when I had first started my period they were irregular but I have had them regular for about 2 years now. I have a severe sharp pain just below my stomach for 2 whole days already. What s going on with me?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
I think you should have a blood pregnancy test, a trans-vaginal ultrasound & an Ultrasound KUB on urgent basis. As, the two most important differentials coming to my mind are ectopic pregnancy & some problem with your urinary tract like stones. Ectopic pregnancy is a life threatening condition which must be ruled out.
Urine pregnancy tests are very reliable but sometimes they give false results.
Wish you good health.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 7 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor