Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

With out any vaginal or anal intercourse and not even oral sex. Is it possible to get HIV ?

I had sex with a sex worker.I was wearing my clothes can I catch the virus without direct skin to skin contact. I have not had vaginal or anal intercourse and I did not even had oral sex . by the way the escort was naked.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic........
No direct physical contact - no risk of HIV. But HIV now is considered a behavioural disease means to say you because of this promiscus behaviour are if not in this particular incident, becoz of this habit are more at risk in the fufture to indulge in practises which can put in risk for HIV. Always have safe sexual practise and with a known single partner.
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor