Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

With a total sperm count of 75,000,000 ml with 25% type of motility, are the reports positive for my fertility ?

i had done a semen analysis and this was the result: volume: 4ml color: greyish white blood: absent reaction: alkaline/PH8.0 viscosity: normal liquefaction time: 30min total sperm count/ml: 75,000,000 sperm count/ejaculate:300,000,000 motility: 1st hour: 45% 2nd hour: 35% 3rd hour: 25% type of motility: rapid progressive 0% slow progressive 25% non progressive: 20% immotile: 55% abnormal forms: 50% type of abnormality: amorphous pinpoint head & enlarged midpiece agglutination: absent round cells/ml: 300,000 peroxidase test: spermatogenic cells/ml: 200,000 W.B.C.s/ml: 100000 R.B.C./H.P.F: 0-3 Trichomonas: absent others: absent these were the result...the question is: depend on these results am i fertile or not......?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
All semen parameters except motility are normal in this report. sperm motility should be 50 % out which 25% should be rapidly progressive. Also there are high number of WBCs which suggests infection. Consult urologist. He may advise you antibiotic course to clear infection. Antioxidants will be helpful. Once infection is cleared motility will also improve. It will be better if you get ROS test done. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor