Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Wisdom tooth removed, ache in jaw. On hydrea. Should i be on an antibiotic?

Thanks for listening. I had an upper left wisdom tooth removed 6 days ago. I feel a flap of skin from the socket when rinsing with warm salt water. What is the distasteful taste in my mouth? I have aching in the jaw along with sinus-like headaches . Had no stitches and cannot sleep on that side of my head without pain upon awakening. Was referred to an OS as I was recently diagnosed with MDS and had lab work present for the doctor. I am on Hydrea (oral chemo ) and Procrit. I am 78 years old and wonder if I should be on an antibiotic .
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome ,

After extraction of wisdom tooth it take usually 7 to 10 days for complete healing and closure of the socket provided there is no dry socket or infection .

the flap of skin you are feeling is the gum flap that is left unsutured after the extraction , this gingival flap will heal automatically with time .

If you are feeling pain and discomfort after 6 days of exraction i suspect some kind of infection at the extraction site .

i would suggest you to consult a dentist and get the examination done accordingly a course of antibiotic and analgesic will help you out in relieving symptoms.

maintain good oral hygiene and use antiseptic mouth rinse.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Manmeet Singh's  Response
thnk U for the query,
Sir ur case is simple to explain but difficult to guarantee because ive not examined U to now whts the situation in ur mouth.
As per situation explained by U let me explain in simple words. Feeling the flap during Rinsing is Normal. the Bad taste in mouth is also normal and often a part of healing phase.
Pain In ur case can take time to fully resolve sir as the healing will be quite slow and to be very frank Ur really Prone for quick Infections. As per ur age ( 78 yrs ) ur doing quite good, But u would have been doing a little better if u wer not under other medications ( oral Chemo )
Currently U must not select medicines urself and please do not try any antibiotic urself.
Please improve ur Nutrition and Hydration by taking in a lot of fluids in the form of fresh juices and drink plenty of water. U must continue the warm salt water rinsing tht ur already doing and watch for another 2 to 3 days. If ur problems still persist then U must seek the Oral surgeon ( specialist ) and discuss ur issue and get it checked fully and then follow the medications advised by him after aproval by ur Previously treating doctor for ur CHEMO .
Dr. Manmeet
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that its nothing to worry about.
Its just post extraction symptoms that you are experiencing.
Healing takes 10-15 days & with time it will heal completely.
Meanwhile you just do warm saline rinses twice a day.
Also continue with your prescribed medicines.
Visit your dentist for regular check-up.

Take Care
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

THE difficulties you are experiencing now is usually associated with post-extraction of wisdom teeth.

The flap of skin you feel is the incised gingival flap during tooth extraction.

The gingiva will be intact once the extraction socket is completely healed.
Take plenty of fluid and water and include nutritious rich food in your diet.
Take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics prescribed by your dentist.
Simultaneous hot and cold packs will subside the swelling.


Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend
. thanks for sharing your concern
that flap is part of gingiva,donot worry.on healing it will be fine.if its posing greater discomfort to you, then you can visit your dentist and either get it sutured or excised,based upon how big or small it is.

i would suggest you for a post extraction follow up to check for any interference in healing process,could be maintainence of hygiene problem.

as the location of third molars or its extracted socket makes it difficult to clean.

regarding your antibiotic,i donot think it is required but your physician needs to be consulted before taking any medication, as you are on hydrea.

also remember healing in your case is little slow in comparison to others,so donot worry .

you will be fine.

.till then maintain good oral hygiene.and you can occasionally take painkillers if required.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor