Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Wisdom tooth, pus discharge on pressing. Washing with hydrogen peroxide, ampocilin. Normal symptoms?

My last wisdom tooth is coming in and it almost seems as if it doesn t have enough room. I have pain but its bearable and I can handle it. Not too extreme. But I noticed that when I push on it, it has some puss coming out. I am washing with hydrogen peroxide and also talking ampocilin antiobiotics. I can t afford to get it pulled. Is this normal?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  614
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.
I read your problem,first thing i would like to inform you that wisdom teeth are vestigial and they play very little role in chewing food and if they do not have enough space to come out in the oral cavity then there are chances of recurrent infection known as pericoronitis which will cause pain and swelling again and again and destroy the underlying bone.
So i will suggest you please visit an oral surgeon in your area as soon as possible and get the clinical examination done including x-rays and go for extraction of the same if needed.
Nothing to get worried,mean while you can use betadine mouthwash twice a day.
Take Care.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I went through your history & it suggests that you are suffering from Pericoronitis i.e. inflammation of pericoronal tissue before eruption of third molar.It occurs due to food lodgement & bacterial accumulation in that area.Its Symptoms are:-
-difficulty in mouth opening
-regional lymphadenopathy
Get an IOPAR done & consult your dentist.If flap is interrupting in its path then go for flap removal i.e. operculumectomy. Otherwise if sufficient space is not available then go for extraction since it is vestigial & has no role in mastication.
For temporarily relief do warm saline rinses 3-4 times a day.
Start with Tab Amclaid-625 twice a day along with Tab Zerodol -SP thrice a day for 5 days.In Case of gastric problem take rabeprazole-40mg once daily.
Do betadine gargles twice a day.

Take Care

Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
how long have you been getting the pain?
visit your dentist and get an x-ray.only according to that we can decide the treatment,.
the flap covering tooth is infected,thereby pus discharge occurs which is known as pericoronitis.
difficulty in chewing,difficulty in swallowing food ,throat infection,fever,lymphadenopathy,metallic taste in mouth are the associated symptoms.
there is a chance of food lodgement in that area.
if there is enough space for tooth eruption,the flap over the tooth can be incised and removed to enhance tooth eruption which is known as operculectomy.
if there is no space/tooth is horizontally impacted,get it surgically extracted.
saline gargle and betadine rinse will subside the pain.
take the complet course of antibiotics to promote healing.
it is better to take treatment at the earliest as the delay in it can worsen the condition.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
No this is not normal. This is a sign of an infection forming. What you have is a passageway from your mouth to your bone because the tooth is not in all the way. What you are having is bacteria getting under your gums and potentially infecting your bone. What you are possibly experiencing is pericoronitis.
Its Symptoms are:-
-difficulty in mouth opening
-malaise (generally not feeling well)
-regional lymphadenopathy (lymph node swelling under jaw)

Although not dangerous in itself, it can lead to greater infections such as ludwigs angina which can be life threatening.

If you have a dental school near by or a Red Cross, they could potentially extract the tooth for little to no money for you. If you qualify for governmental assistance, you can get emergency dental work for free or for a few dollars.

This is something very important to get taken care of because if further complications arise it will be much more expensive down the road and potentially life threatening.

Taking ampicillin is only masking the problem and delaying the issue. If continued, the bacteria can become immune to the antibiotics and cause more complications.

Best of luck and I wish you good health.

Dr. Ward
Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor