Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Wisdom tooth infection, permanent damage, unable to eat. Used novicaine. Rinse with salt water?

i dont have an infection but my lower right wisdom tooth is still in my mouth becasue it was unable to be pulled becasue its on a nerve and could have permentant damage they told me at the oral surgeon that if they needed to they would put a drop of novicaine on the gums and shave it back since its coming over the tooth does this hurt will i be out of work or be able to eat on that side he didnt really answer any of my questions and it does hurt no ouss comes out and he told me its not infected just to rinse with salt water??????
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello Kelley,
Thanks for posting your query.

From the details you had produced,its clear that your wisdom tooth is erupting gradually.
Your dentist has examined the area,and to enhance tooth eruption the flap overlying tooth can be shaved.
So your dentist suggested the option to fasten tooth eruption.
Usually this is not a complicated procedure as compared to that of extracting tooth.
If the area is painful unbearably,you can get the flap removed.
If NOT,FREQUENT WARM saline as well as betadine rinse suffices.
Maintain good oral hygiene too.
Rinse your mouth after every meals.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Shefali Gupta's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for asking query ,
The treatment suggest by your dentist is correct, as the wisdom tooth extraction is itself a complicated procedure , and when associated with factors which could cause pemanent damage try to avoid its extraction.
I suggest you to maintain good oral hygiene , prevent food lodgmentaround wisdom tooth as it could lead to pericoronitis, use antiseptic mouthwash.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

According to your clinical history i suspect your wisdom tooth is in close proximity to the vital structures in the jaw like the mandibibular .

In such cases , extraction of the wisdome tooth is avoided as it my lead to damage to the nerve and permanent numbness.

infection in the tooth has gone worse and you have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

This type of periodontal abscess drains in the oral cavity and may lead to nausea and vomiting.

This type of periodontal abscess needs to be drained and compressed in position and then followed by a course of antibiotic and analgesic will subside the symptoms of pain and swelling.

once the abscess is drained the infected tooth needs to be explored for root canal procedure.

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

According to your clinical history i suppose that extraction of wisdon tooth is not possible as there are vital organs in close proximity, if extraction is done it may lead to complications.
In case if your wisdom tooth is impacted or if there is flap of gum which is causing food impaction, pus discharge may occur condition is known as pericoronitis.
For the treatment of pericoronitis debridement of the area or operculectomy that is surgical removal of the flap can be done.
If the tooth is not infected and dont have any pain, you can just avoid the treatment to prevent any complications.
Take lukewarm saline and antiseptic mouthwash rinses and avoid food lodgement.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor