Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Wisdom tooth extraction, IV insertion, lump on vein, bruised, scar tissue, hematoma. What is going on?

Hello, I had a wisdom extraction about 5 1/2 weeks ago. I was sedated by the IV the dentist inserted in my arm. I noticed my vein had damage which is common from an IV insertion. It was a little hard and of course bruised. I expected the swelling to go down by now. Instead, the lump which is the width of my vein has slowly moved up about half an inch. It has increased in firmnessand aalmost feels like there is a tube almost an inch long in my vein. When I press on the lump it moves and feels like there is an edge to the lump at both ends. I have received bruising after pressing on it. When I bend my arm or flex my bicep it feels like its pushing against my bicep. I am a phlebotomist and draw blood mainly on geriatrics for 7 years. I've seen veins with scar tissue and hematoma, but never anything like this. Also my veins are very prominent. Could there be debris or something left behind from the IV?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Your clinical history suggest that you had developed a sweeling at the injected side of your arm which you are feeling as haematoma.
If you are comfortable with your day to day activities it is advisable to apply a bandage at the side, so that the haematoma resolves faster.
If the skin over the haematoma is showing any signs of unhealthiness, its better to consult a physician and get the checkup done.

Follow the post operative instructions given by the Dentist properly.
Maintain a good oral hygiene.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor