Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Wisdom teeth removed, smoked with gauze over stitched wounds, got partial numbness in forearm, eased on lying down. Cause?

I just had my wisdom teeth(all four) removed today. I am a chain smoker and went about nine hours without smoking . I decided to smoke, placing gauze over my stitched wounds and sucking very lightly. My left fore arm then went partially numb. Not all the way, but i could feel it was trying to go numb. It then stopped then started when i was laying down. About 45 minutes passed betwern the time it began and now. Whats the problem?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
Following steps will be helpful in management:
-Visit nearby de-addiction specialist or psychiatrist to stop smoking .
-Start multivitamins
do not lift heavy weight and better to do most work by other hand
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor