Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Wisdom teeth removed, delayed menstrual cycle. Can dental surgery delay periods?

Hi, I had my wisdom teeth removed 2 days ago on November 28th, 2012. My monthly period is scattered from month to month and its not always on the same date. However, last month i started on the 29th and today is the 30th. I haven t had any pregnancy signs its just that i am worried that im pregnant. Can having this surgery delay my monthly period?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
As you have mentioned,your monthly period is scattered from month to month.Dental surgery usually will not cause any delay in periods.
The antibiotics administered can alter period in rare occasions.
Lead a healthy life style.Take plenty of fluids and balanced diet.
Exercise regularly.
Avoid intake of carbonated drinks or artificial food stuffs.
If symptoms persists,please do visit a physician.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor