Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Wisdom teeth removed. Taking hydrocodone, ibuprofen, sudden itching. Causes?

Hi i had all four of my wisdom teeth taken out yesterday morning and for the pain the doctor gave me hydrocodone 7.5 325 and ibuprofen 400mg I have been taking the correct amount every 6 hours and it was fine for me untill I took them about an hour ago and all of a sudden i am really itchy, is this bad? It is saturday night so of course I can not reach my doctor..
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
The itching is a common side effect of the hydrocodone. You can reduce the amount of medication you are taking or switch to a high, yet safe dosage of a non steroid anti inflammatory medication such as ibuprofen. You could take an anti histamine as well but check with your personal doctor first to take such medication as I do not know your condition nor have I evaluated you in person.

Kind Regards

Dr. Ward
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor