Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Wisdom teeth removal surgery, pain, soreness in jaw. Infection?

I had 4 wisdom teeth taken out 5 years ago, 3 were impacted. The following day of surgery It was infected horribly. my entire face was swollen to the point i couldt open my lips . EVER since, But not prior to, I have had constant pain and sorenes on both sides of my neck just behind jaw bone close to ear, and under my chin on both sides. After the surgery once infected the dentist gave me antibiotics, following a year later my doctor said maybe there was some infection lingering or something with my nodes. could the infection have damaged my muscle or lymphnoids?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  396
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
as there is pain and soreness on both sides of your neck behind jaw bone and under the chin area, it points toward excessive trauma while your extratcion which could have lead to excessive damage to bone and surrounding muscles and nerves. so the pain and soreness can be due to the the bone and muscle damage at that time. as for under the chin area, your nerve to the concerned area may have been damaged. thats why pain is still there. infection dont last so long and you have already taken antibiotics for a long time. but to be sure, get yourself clinicaly examined and also a opg xray done and post it here. in the meanwhile go for painkiller- orthodex three times a day.

wishing you speedy recovery
With best regards
Dr Ankit Aggarwal
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
for impacted teeth definitely you have to go for extraction.....
after surgery little bit swelling and pain is normal depending on the type of impaction....
your doctor is right may be there is some infection gradually lingering from that area of impation........
please go to the doctor and get complete examination for the same problem.......
please go as soon as possible,do nat delay the treatment.......
take care
Dr. Gunjan
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Varun Mishra's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM,
Your lymphnodes are probably not damaged but are stil in the infected condition, so better let them be checked that are they mobile and tender or getting fixed ?
so visit an MDS specialised in ORAL MEDICINE.

Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor