Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Willing to conceive. No periods for years. Have empty sella, Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Can I get pregnant?

yes hi i would like to try and conceive a baby im 32 and have not had a period for roughly 3 years ive had blood tests and all hormones r low also i have empty sella syndrome \ hypopituaratism cant spell it , hashimotos\ thyroid , will it just b a case of me taking something like clomid or will i not be able to have a viable pregnancy in ur opinion? thank you
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
With hypopituitarism and empty sella syndrome, it is next to impossible for you to conceive naturally.
You would do better to consult an IVF practitioner, and go for IVF at the earliest.
Hashimoto's thyroiditis also complicates your conception .
Even in case you conceive, you will require intensive hormonal therapy for pregnancy continuation.
Please go for IVf , as you are 32, and chances will be good for you with that modality.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor