Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Will washing the vaginal area with soap post intercourse kill the sperms ?

hello! I m a 17 years old girl and i have a problem -i was ovulating and my bf came in my ass . it started leaking so 2 min. later i wiped it off, but it started leaking again so 10 min. after the intercourse i washed out with soap and warm water. 20 hours later i took the emergency pill but i m afraid it didn t work out, cause i didn t have any symptoms at all ... In that case could I get pregnant? And does soap kill sperms???
Asked On : Sun, 5 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  872
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query,
As you took emergency pill after intercourse there is very less chances of having pregnancy.
Soap or any detergent does not kill the sperms.
Ok and bye
Answered: Mon, 6 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor