Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Will washing my vagina soon after intercourse help me avoid pregnancy ?

can a woman get conceived if she washes her vagina atonce after the intercourse?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
yes,it is still possible that woman can get pregnant.
BCOZ sperms are motile so they can penetrate into vagina.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
yes there is possibility of getting pregnant
if you had sex during the safe period that is around 6 days befor and after 1st day of menstruation then there is very less possibility
take care

Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.In intercourse semen is discharged deep inside vagina so even if you wash immediately after sex you can get pregnant as motile and active sperms can move up the uterus.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor