Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Will virginia remain the same after a tear during vaginal delivery/stitches included ?

Will virginia remain the same after a tear during vaginal delivery/stitches included? Hello, This is my second pregnancy, I ripped and I wanted to know if my virginia will remain the same. I have alot of stitches I can say how many. My first vaginal delivery I had epistomy and my virginia actually got tighter. I want to know about the second time, because I ripped really bad. But, I had plenty of stitches to my anus. Question: I would like to know if my virginia will be tighter since I have stitches ?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  742
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Most often there are no long term sideeffects or benefits of the episiotomy. Rarely it can cause incontienance. So i don't think we can predict the if it can cause tightening, based on your past experience now..

Answered: Sun, 10 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response

If you go to Montana, then your Virginia will definately be tighter.

Answered: Sun, 10 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor