Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Will using a condom and withdrawal method at the same time and having sex after ovulation help avoid the risk of pregnancy?

i am 22 and still a virgin . i had decided to have my first time sex with my boyfriend (whom is also a virgin) soon. However, we wanted to avoid having a baby at this moment. Will using a condom and withdrawal method at the same time and having sex on the 4th or 5th day after ovulation be helpful to avoid the risk of getting pregnant? thank you for your time
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic!

I have gone through your question and from that I found that your concern is that you want to avoid pregnancy. You have planned to go for condoms and withdrawal method to keep you from getting preganant.

From my clinical experience I can say that condom is a good option to prevent pregnancy as well as protect your self from other sexually transmitted diseases.
The other method which you want to use is withdrawal method, which is not very effective and safe. It is not only difficult to perform, but it's success chances are not very good. It can be done but when one has to practice it several times before you become accustomed.

However, You are planning to go with the combination of condom and withdrawal technique which looks fine .The days you have chosen have lesser possibility of getting preganant, provided you have a normal and regular me natural cycle ( about which you have not mentioned anything). However, no method is 100% safe, all methods have some failure rate.

These measures are fine for doing sex sometimes, but of you shift to go for regular sexual relationship, I would advice you to consult a gynaecologist for better and safer options.

Hope this answer helps you.
Feel free to ask more questions regarding your health.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor