Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will use of Primolut N cause problems in conceiving in future?

hi sir/mam i am 23 years old unmarried girl. i have used Primolute N two years ago cuz had a problm of irregular perieds.. i heard from my friend that Primolute N is not safe medicine for unmarried girls. it may effect ovaries and if i will get married, because of that medicine i will be no able to concieve a that true??? plz clear me.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Any hormonal pill if it is a combination pill or a progesterone only pill is safe to take for married or unmarried women to achieve birth control.
If it affect ovary or ovulation then it has its effect.This effect is for cycle only & nothing to worry or believe that it will permanently stop your ovulation.
But combination pill is better choice then primolut n for contraception.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor