Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Will traveling by air affect 13 week pregnancy?

Hello Doctor, I am 32 yrs old and having internal os patulous so can i travel by air when i am in week 13 to get the stitches at my country Hello Doctor, currently i am 11 week pregnant and in my medical report shows I have internal os patulous. Currently i am in India and my native is Malaysia. Since I want my Baby to delivery at my country can i travel back tp my native at 13 week and get cervical stitches and further treatment at my place so that I can be in bedrest and will feel safe till my full term. Thank U.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

You are describing cervical incompetence. A cerclage (or stitch) is really only indicated if you have had prior early deliveries believed related to an incompetent cervix. If this is the case, and a cerclage is indicated, it is often put in about 14+ weeks. In all likelihood it is safe for you to travel, but not knowing anything about your history, I cannot confirm that it is safe for you to travel. This would be a good question for whomever is going to assume your care in Malaysia.

I hope that this helps. If you have more questions, please click on the link above to directly ask me a question!
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor