Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Will transferring embryos for fertilization increase chances of multiple birth?

Hi Doctor I am aged 42 and having my eggs frozen which I hope to use later in life. My question is as follows: The fertility consultant said he will transfer 5 embryos for fertilisation so will this increase my chances of having a multiple birth . I have always had a desire to have twins or triplets so what is your advice. Thank you for your time, much appreciated
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Yes, multiple embryo transfer increase chances of having multiple pregnancy.
I appreciate your desire of having twins or triplets but for humans this is a high risk pregnancy & carries many risks.
In addition let me warn you not to postpone your pregnancy ( if possible for you) as you are already 42 & chances of pregnancy decrease later in life even with "In Vitro Fertilization ( IVF)".
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor