Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Will too many abortions cause any health issue ?

Sir, I m 32 years old and 2 years boy , in my first pregnency i got abortion because of there was no heartbeat till two months. After one year i got boy by sceserine operation and then abortion recently 5 months back because of poor femily planning . Now again got pregnecy (36days) if i go for abortion any healh problems accures.Pls suggest me and safe and best family planning .
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
you had an abortion before 5 months,now you have pregnancy of 36 days and again you don't want it.So you are not conscious for your health and family planning.
Oral contraceptive pill is the way of family planning but you have to take it regularly otherwise........
consult your gynecologist for better planning.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
If you want to complete your family you should do that sooner rather than later.Repeated abortions will cause problems in getting pregnant if you want a second child later.You should complete your family as soon as possible and go in for a long term/permanent method of contraception.
If you dont want more than 1 child then i suggest again that you consider a permanent method or injectables.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor