Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Will this have any affect on the baby as when they conceived that he had TB ?

Hi, my friend is 7 weeks pregnant at the moment and has just found out that her husband has TB of the Brain. Will this have any affect on the baby as when they conceived they did not know that he had TB then and has just started his anti biotics today.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The Tuberculin skin test for TB detection is a relatively safe and reliable test for pregnant women -- it will not harm you or your baby. This test is also called PPD (Purified Protein Derivative) or Mantoux. This test identifies if you have been exposed to TB bacteria. PPD is not a vaccine.The sputum test is also used for detecting TB in pregnant women. But a chest x-ray is avoided because of the harmful effects of radiation to the foetus. Children born to mothers with untreated TB may have low birth weight or fetal growth retardation and in some cases may be born with hearing defects. TB also increases complications during pregnancy. It can also spread to the foetus through the umbilical cord.TB is 100% curable if it is detected early and the medications prescribed are taken correctly. Pregnant women should start treatment as soon as the disease is detected. If started early, anti-tuberculosis treatment greatly reduces the chances of you becoming ill during pregnancy, and of your baby being born too early.
Answered: Thu, 12 Aug 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor