Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Will thickening of endometrium in pregnancy affect the baby ?

If im pregnant and results endorieum thickening will my baby be ok im 4 to 5 weeks
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  398
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Raeshona,

Welcome to

I understood your query like this, you are 4 to 5 weeks pregnant and result shows endometrial thickening, will your baby be normal or does it affect the baby?

If this is what you are trying to ask, then yes, it is very normal for the endometrium to thicken in the early pregnancy, and it helps the baby by providing a bed and nutrition where baby can live till it comes out. So nothing to worry, if you are still worried, please consult an Obstetrician.

Hope this helps, Take care of yourself and the baby.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor