Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Will there never be another outbreak of genital warts after acid treatment?

I need someone who isvery familiarwith genital warts . I was diagnosed.recently and my Dr told me after my treatment (acidtreatment) that if I didn t show symptoms again for about 6 months to a year that I wouldn t need to ever worry about it again. Is this true, and what are your suggestions on how to keep from another outbreak ?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there , i can understand your concerns, its true that after treatement the there is a wart free time from 6-12 months or may be more or less. But there is no known treatement that can cure the warts completely like any other viral infection. It will stay in ur system and can recurr whenever there is low immunity again.
so the bottom line is that you can take prenventive and control measures to avoid warts relapse but there is no definite cure to completely eradicate the infection apart from nature.
i hope you understan my point.
thanks very much and all the best.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor