Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Will there be problems if I don't take tetanus injection now that I'm 33 weeks pregnant ?

Hello mam, I m pregnent and last time I was checked on 24 jan, 2011. my report in details: haemoglobin: 84% sugar: nill Alb: nill RPR: negative Rh: positive group:B BPD of foetus: 31.9 and now I don t have any regular checkup and also I don t have the tetnus injection on 4 nd half month time period. My E.D.D.- 15-06-2011 is any problem occurs with that or every thing is well. plz tell me.......!
Asked On : Fri, 27 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your report is more or less fine.But you need to increase your hemoglobin level to more that 10gm%.Take iron supplements and increase iron in your diet with carrots,beets,green veggies etc.You should have taken the teetanus but at least one shot should have been taken.You need a check up every 2 weeks upto 36 weeks and then weekly.Dont avoid the check up.
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor