Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Will there be duplication of medicines by taking TG TOR-10 and Telmikind-20 for diabetics?

My BP is 130/80 lipid profile all normal including chlostrol I take TG TOR-10 as I have diabities Type 2 as per advise of heart specilist now another physician specilist for diabities have prescribed TELMIKIND-20 along withTRIGLIMISAVE Iam afraid this is duplication of TG TOR by taking TELMIKIND . My age 63 Male my all tests of blood and urine are normal except microalbumine 394
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
TG TOR 10 is atorvastatin which is anti cholesterol while TELMIKIND is a an hypwrtensive medicine called as telmisartan which belongs to ARB group of antihypertensive drugs.These both the drugs are different so there is nothing to be afraid of duplication.
TELMIKIND has been prescribed to you because it helps in preventing the progression to frank diabetic Nephropathy and END STAGE RENAL DISEASE,as you are suffering from macroalbuminaria.
You must consult a nephrologist and should be managed jointly and all efforts should be made to delay the progression to renal failure.
Thanks
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
TG TOR 10 is atorvastatin which is anti cholesterol while TELMIKIND is a an hypwrtensive medicine called as telmisartan which belongs to ARB group of antihypertensive drugs.These both the drugs are different so there is nothing to be afraid of duplication.
TELMIKIND has been prescribed to you because it helps in preventing the progression to frank diabetic Nephropathy and END STAGE RENAL DISEASE,as you are suffering from macroalbuminaria.
You must consult a nephrologist and should be managed jointly and all efforts should be made to delay the progression to renal failure.
Thanks
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor