Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Will there be any side effects after removing fibroid inside the uterus ?

Dr. my wife has 38 years old having fibroid around 1.5cm inside uterus, once we remove through laproscopic surgery . will it have any side effect (like to take hormones regularly) cause after this age group.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Fibroid is usually due to more oestrogen hormone in body as one of the theories of aetiology. It's a small fibroid. Fibroid can grow in size which can cause increased bleeding during menses, excess pain before and on menses among few of it's effects. There is no problem if you want to take medication but before you put Copper-T you must inform the Gynaecologist. Otherwise no contraindication to taking medicines if fibroid is removed. Get PAP Smear done, endometrial thickness also after your menopause sets in.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor