Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Will there be any side effect of taking oxyelite pro along with paxil while dieting and having alcohol without any reactions ?

What might happen if I take oxyelite pro while I am also taking paxil and abilify. I m not worried but there is a warning on the bottle about not taking it if you take an SSRI. YOu are also not supposed to drink alcohol while taking either paxil or abilify and I am able to drink without any bad reactions, and now I am dieting and would like to try oxyelite pro, even though I take paxil. Thanks, Sabrina
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns regarding weight gain. However there is no medication that will help with weight loss. I do not have any information about oxyelite pro and how it would react to paxil. However paxil is a medication that is effective in depression and may at times also increase your appetite and thus lead to weight gain. You should consult your psychiatrist to get the medication changed. Also avoid drinking alcohol while taking your paxil as they do not go well together and alcohol in itself might worsen your depression as it is a generalized brain depressant and not good for you in the long run. There are two ways to lose weight:

1. Eat right - and healthy. Which might mean that you need to consult a nutritionist.
2. Exercise regularly - 4 times a week for 30-40 min per session and it should include both cardio and weights.

I hope you get yourself on the track to recovery and a healthy weight as soon as you can. I hope this helped.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor