Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Will there be any fracture if there is sprain and inflammation ?

Ten days backfell during a football play and my left knee had pain due to sprain and inflammationAn X ray report showed no any fractureJust yesterday Scanning of the left knee done and revealed following reportsMR STUDY REVEALS POSTERIOR TRAUMATIC MODERATE SYNOVIAL EFFUSION WITH BONE CONTUSIONS IN UPPER THIRD OF THE TIBIA AND LATERAL FEMORAL CONDYLE WITH GRADE III TEAR OF POSTERO MEDIAL MENISCUSFULL THICKNESS PARTIAL ACUTE MY AGE IS 48 YEARS AND MALE :NAME : S R THAKUR MR REPORT:FULLTHICKNESS PARTIAL ACUTE/SUBACUTE TEAR OF ANTERIORCRUCIATE LIGAMENT IN LEFT KNEE JOINT
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mr.Thakur
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. What is mentioned in this report suggests that you have soft tissue injury/ ligament injury. For this initial line of treatment is generally strengthening exercises of the quadriceps and hamstrings.When deciding whether to perform reconstructive surgery, few factors are considered like preinjury activity level
desire to return to high-demand sports (eg, basketball, football, soccer),associated injuries,abnormal laxity. Surgery is recommended preferably at least 3 weeks following injury to prevent the complication of arthrofibrosis.The best one to advice you is an orthopedician. Get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor