Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Will there be any effect on pregnancy by having horseshoe kidneys ?

i am writing to ask a question about my kidneys condition. After a dignosis i had two days ago, i discovered that i have hourseshoe kidneys which was a strange thing for me. My question is : do this shape and position of my kidneys have an effect on pregnancy?? and does this conditin have side effects??? thanks
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
If your kidney functions are normal and no urine infections, there is nothing to worry.

Horseshoe kidneys themselves do not have any affect on pregnancy.

However some persons with horseshoe kidney have abnormalities in the drainage system. During pregnancy there is a tendency for urine to flow backwards from the bladder to the kidney. This can increase the chances of UTI.

No specific measures are required. Check your Blood Urea, Creatinine and Urine routine. Take adequate fluids.
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor