Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Will there be any effect on my baby as I got stung by a bee ?

IM 23 YEARS OLD I AM 7MONTHS PREGNANT I GOT STUNG BY A BEE IN MY RIGHT HAND YESTERDAY AFTERNOON THIS MORNING I WOKE UP AND WAS NOT FEELING THAT GREAT BESIDES PREGNANCY SYPTHOMS MY RIGHT HAND IS NOW SWOLLEN DOES THIS AFFECT MY BABY IN ANY WAY?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry,
take anti histamin like cetrizine for 2-3 days.
Inj.tetanus toxoid to be taken but that inj. you might have taken as it is advised during pregnancy.
Apply zinc calamine lotion on affected part.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.A single bee sting is not going to cause any problem neither to you nor to your child.Just apply ICE on the affected area and forget it.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Yogesh D's  Response
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

You had the bee sting yesterday afternoon, and now you have a swollen hand, this means you don't have to worry about the bee sting any further. The swelling will persist for day or two and might itch a little bit, but that is nothing to worry about.

You can rest assured that this single bee sting is not going to cause any problem to you or your baby.

Hope I have answered your queries satisfactorily.

Do get back to me if you have any queries.

Regards
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor