Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Will there be any effect of duphaston on baby if taken during pregnancy ?

is it safe to take duphaston during pregnancy? i am 35 years old, first pregnancy, in my 5th week and i was prescribed this med. i am not feeling great when i take it, i experience depression , bloating , sore breasts and was wondering if it has any other side affects on the baby. please note that i took duphaston 3 months prior to becoming pregnant. many thanks. AAAAAAA
Asked On : Fri, 24 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1655
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
dear patient
Duphaston is the brand name given to it by the company. The name of the medicine is a hormone called dydrogesterone (progesterone). This product is indicated in women trying to conceive if there is proven, documented deficiency of the progesterone hormone (during luteal phase). Once conception has taken place, progesterone hormone is indicated only in pregnanices due to assisted reproductive techniques such as IVF etc. or in cases of habitual abortion (repeated miscarriages). Misuse and overuse of progesterone can lead to a number of side effects including fetal death and spontaneous abortion (more so in the first three months of gestation), musculanisation of female fetus (such as unwanted hair on face), birth defects in babies such as cleft palate and heart defects. Therefore in the United States, the use of progesterone during "known or suspected pregnancy" is banned. During pregnancy, one should take the most minimal mandatory medicines such as folic acid 5mg daily (such as Folet). If there is anaemia, then one should take an iron preparation along with folic acid (such as Probofex), one capsule a day.

dr vikas poddar
Answered: Fri, 24 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor