Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Will there be any effect in my pregnancy because of lead poisoning ?

My husband and I are expecting our second child and he just received notice that the removal of paint in a recent renovation at work tested positive for lead. I m only about 5 weeks pregnant and now I m worried sick. The baby was conceived after his exposure to the lead. He ll be tested next week to see if he has lead poisoning. Can someone please tell me what to expect of this and if our unborn child could somehow be at risk?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.firstly you do blood test for knowing the quantity of lead into your blood.lead will affect the all part of your body.or if pregnant women expose before conceiving then it may be store in her bone or if her diet doesnt contain sufficient amount then it from bones leads to growth retardation. or devlopmental defect.unfortunately there are no treatment for it you tell your gynec about that.they tel you batter about should eat proper nutritious food.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
I think you are worrying too much, chances of lead entering your body and then to the fetus will be rare. Maintain good health, take medication as advised by your gynec. and enjoy your pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor