Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Will there be any effect if atorsave is taken with UBI Q ?

I ahve been advised to take Atorsave D once a week. statin produced muscle fatigue tha last time I tried it. Please advise about this version of atorsave, to be had with UBI Q ( vit Q)
Asked On : Tue, 28 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi, Atorsave D is combination of Statin (Atorvastatin) and Vitamin D, which is given for Dyslipidemia, and it has to be taken Daily, and NOT once a week, Yes it does has Muscle fatigue as its Adverse effect, but as long as it is not raising your enzymes level, you should continue to take Statin as benefits are more as compared with risk of not taking Atorvastatin., As alternative Rosuvastatin can be tried as drug from same class. As you have mentioned, that it has Vit Q but actually Atorsave D has Vit D, as combination... I hope I have addressed your query.... Thanks... take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor