Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Will there be any complications in my pregnancy after the ovary removal surgery ?

i came to know that i am pregnant .and my doctor told me to come after 2 weeks to review through tvs scan is there any complications?i am a little tired and i do have vomiting sensation at times?and i want to know about it?my age is 26.and i have undergone an ovary removal before 9 months.and i am ok after the surgery .i want to know the that will there be any complications during my pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 2 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear thanks for your query.Review after 2 weeks is a common practice as it shows fetal cardiac activity which is the sure sign of pregnancy.There is no reason for worry,you will not have any problem.bye and all the best.
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
to find out any complication tvs is done
so dont get tired ,go after 2 wk
i dont think u will have any problem
but u must regular follow up ur gynecologist for check up
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
why don't you ask this question to your gynecologist. she will be happy to explain.over anxiety and tension are bad for pregnant ladies.any way doctor may wanted to rule out ectopic pregnancy or look for the viability of can be done only after 5weeks.if you are already scaned and asked for another scan then there may some suspicion about the growth of the foetus any way hope for the best .your signs s/o a growing pregnancy
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor