Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Will the use of Carbamazepine cause false negative pregnancy test? Will it affect blood test?

Can Carbamazepine / Tegretol cause false negative pregnancy tests ( hcg )? If so, how far into the pregnancy would this happen? Would this happen in blood tests too? There is a research study in the Lancet (1984) that suggests (from its title) that this is the case, but I haven t been able to read the whole thing. Is this information out of date?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  857
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Carbamazepine definitely interferes with the urinary pregnancy tests.
The article you mentioned in Lancet is from 1984, but I can suggest you other references also that mention the same phenomenon.
The references are :

1. Human chorionic gonadotropin in pregnancy diagnostics
Clinica Chimica Acta, doi:10.1016/j.cca.2011.05.025

2. Kaplan and Sadock ́s pocket handbook of psychiatric drug treatment. This book also contains details of the same.

Hence, you cannot rely on home pregnancy tests , if using carbamazepine.
Please consult your gynecologist and rely on blood B - HCG estimation or better still, an ultrasound for confirmation of diagnosis.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor