Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Will the skin on the nipples which are two toned return to normal color after mammoplasty and nipple grafting ?

My skin on my nipples lifted and peeled 2 weeks after mammoplasty and free nipple grafting . I followed my PS instructions at that time and am moisturizing the nipple area twice daily. The problem is, they are two-toned, and I am concerned if they will ever return to their normal coloration. I am an african american
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

It would return back to your normal color.

Do not be much concerned about it.

If you strongly believe that it happened after over moisturising then stop it and consult your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,

Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor