Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Will the puss coming out of my ear harm the foetus in my womb ?

Im a 15 year old female 21 weeks pregnant and my ear has a small cut inside my stretched ear. Its really swollen and builds up hardened yellow puss and it throbs whenever i feel off the puss. Will this harm the fetus and what should i do?
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
It is unlikely that the infection in your ear will harm your fetus, but infection is the number one cause of pre-term labor. If there is an infection in your body and it gets into your bloodstream, it could end up infecting the baby or causing a more serious infection within yourself. Better to be safe than sorry. I would get it checked out and treated.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic,


for this condition, take a course of antibiotic like levoflox 500 mg once a day , along with supportive treatment.

it will definately not cause any harm to ur foetus, but it is always better to overcome from any acute infection.



Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor