Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Will the intake of sotret for acne by my husband during conception prove harmful to the baby?

I am 4 weeks pregnant my husband is on sotretisotretinoin drug for last 2 months I am 30 yr female. I am 4 weeks pregnant.My husband is using sotret(isotretinoin) drug for acne for past 2 months.Can this cause birth defects in baby?should I continue or teminate this pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Isotretinoin has not shown adverse effects on sperm in studies. It won't cause any trouble to your baby unless you are on the drug. Have a safe and beautiful pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor