Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Will the hypoechoic space occupying lesion in posterior and lower part of the uterus cause problems for baby growth ?

Hello Doctor , My sister-in law is 15 week pregnant , 25/F age, 4.11 , 50kg Her USG report says she has well-defined hypoechoic space occupying lesion in posterior and lower part of the uterus, size measuring 70.2*54.3*28.8mm . Please advise us. Will it grow along with the baby? Your advise will be highly appreciated. Thanks a lot. Bimla
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you are under treatment of obstetrician
fibroids are very slow growing tumors
be always under doctor's care
there are records of pregnancy completing terms resulting in healthy baby
i have seen full term pregnancy delivered by caesarean section with large multiple fibroids and healthy baby
hope every thing goes normally with you
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Yes fibroid tend to grow in size with duration of pregnancy. Most pregnant women who have fibroids will not experience any complications with their pregnancy either. However, fibroids during pregnancy do increase risk of miscarriage or preterm labor slightly. Occasionally, complications can arise if fibroids become very large. Complications can include: postpartum hemorrhage, obstructed labor (if the fibroid grows into the birth canal), fetal malpresentations (sometimes fibroids grow into the uterus, forcing baby into an unusual position), Delayed progress of labor. Increased risk of cesarean section.
As in your sister in law's case fibroid is big and in lower part may cause problem later in pregnancy and labor. Need frequent check ups and monitoring. If conditions are not favorable at the time of labor she may go for caesarean section. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor