Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Will the drug dronis 30 have any effect on fetus ?

My spouse unknowingly consumed a drug named DRONIS 30 within the first seven weeks of pregnancy . She had the drug for 10 days during the 5th week and sixth week of Pregnancy . She mistook pregnancy as bleeding during the periods. The foetus is now 8 weeks old as per the latest scan reports the foetus is healthy now Will this drug have any adverse effects on the foetus as she had it during the initial trimester. Also she has got alight bleeding now . ICT test was also done and it was negative Let me know your suggestions
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Ranjith,

The latest scan report is normal and shows a healthy fetus. This is a good sign.
I do not think that the drug Dronis has caused any adverse effects on the fetus. However, please discontinue its use and do not take any medications in pregnancy without the doctor's advice.

Wish your spouse and you a good health.

Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prasad's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

I understand your concern. Let me try to some useful information which would help you.

Birth control pills like Dronis have been associated with low birth weight, congenital effects and preterm delivery in some studies in the past. However there has not been many clinical evidences and many women who have consumed birth pills during early pregnancy went on to deliver normal babies.

As the latest scan reports show a healthy foetus, I do not find any reasons to concern. So do not worry. Both your wife and baby is going to be fine. Do take folic acid supplements though.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor