Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Will the cyst in follicle effect my pregnancy ?

Last month there was miscarrige with me, but period doesnt last for only 2 days instead of normal 5 days.......This time after 3rd week pain started in my lower abdonminal & After doing USG of Pelvis .......Found small Cyst in follicle ... we are planning for baby from last 3 months... will it effect the my preganancy in furtue?
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
A small cyst in the ovary may be a developing follicle which releases the egg or may be a functional cyst or may be a benign cyst. If your periods are regular then there is nothing to worry. It will not hinder in your pregnancy.It will disappear after 1 or 2 periods.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks for your reply...

My Period is expected by 17th of these month.........

So is there any possiblity of pregancy next month?

Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor